Terms & Privacy Policy

House Rules

 

Terms of Use

These website terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) apply to your use of the website and by using the website you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. If any part of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable, it shall be served without affecting the remainder. Please read these Terms of Use carefully. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you should not obtain or use information, services or products from this website. This website exists for the benefit of those individuals interested in products under the maseur® and Footcare by maseur® brands owned by McPherson’s Consumer Products ABN 36 000 020 495 (“McPherson’s”). McPherson’s reserves the right to modify any of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time.

Product Information

Any information provided to you on this site is not intended to diagnose or treat and should not replace any treatment or advice provided by your healthcare professional. Always check the Information. McPherson’s provides information on its website for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional care. McPherson’s continuously updates its website and the website is subject to change without notice and should never be relied upon as the basis for doing or failing to do something.

No Liability

McPherson’s does not make any representations regarding the use and results obtained from the information on this website and no warranty or guarantee of a cure is expressed or implied with any information in this website. In no event shall McPherson’s, its employees or associates be liable to any person or individual for any loss or damage whatsoever which may arise out of the use of this website or any of the information available at this website. Any advice is to be used at your own discretion. You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless McPherson’s, its officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, licensors and suppliers, from and against all claims, actions, demands, liabilities and settlements, including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees on a solicitor/own client basis, arising in connection with your use of the website or resulting, or alleged to result from, your use of the website, or your violation of any of these Terms of Use.

Links

If you wish to establish a link to the maseur® website from your website, you must seek our prior written consent. This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites. Such links are provided for convenience only and McPherson’s is not responsible for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance in relation to any linked website. Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not necessarily imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website or of the information and/or products that they provide.

Trademark

McPherson’s, maseur® and Footcare by maseur® and the footprint and ‘say goodbye to sore tired feet” logos (whether registered or otherwise) may not be used without prior, specific, written request, sent to enquiries@mcpher.com.au or McPherson’s, Locked Bag 5018, Kingsgrove NSW 1480. Copyright and Intellectual Property Copyright for content on this website is the property of McPherson’s unless otherwise specified. Material on this website may be viewed and may be reproduced in hard copy for your personal reference. Unless otherwise permitted by law, the material and information on this site may not otherwise be reproduced or displayed and may not be distributed to any person or incorporated into any other website or materials without prior written approval from McPherson’s. Intellectual property rights for software, scripts, programming code, animation, and processes used in this website are the sole property of McPherson’s including without limitation, all copyrights and other proprietary rights inherent therein.

Security Risk

Third parties may intercept or modify transmissions to and from this site and it is possible that computer viruses or other defects may be contained in files obtained from or through this site.

Questions & Comments

If you have any questions, comments or corrections about any of the information at the site, please email enquiries@mcpher.com.au. It is understood that you disclaim and waive all rights in any ideas or suggestions that you submit to McPherson’s. You further agree that McPherson’s will be free to use those ideas or suggestions in any way without obligation to you and you warrant that you are free to disclose the same without obligation to any other party.

Privacy Policy

McPherson’s is committed to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.

By visiting the information on this website, you agree to the following:

McPherson’s respects your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles when collecting, using, disclosing and handling of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect about you on this website. This website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website or otherwise visit.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. We do not collect personal information about you, except when you provide it to us. McPherson’s may collect information from you including your name, phone number and email address in the following ways: Via the website’s inquiry facility and when you sign-up to receive any free monthly e-newsletters. We also collect non-personal information such as the web pages you visit, information downloaded, browser type, operating system and the site that referred you to us. If necessary, we may use your Internet protocol address to diagnose technical problems relating to this site.

What do we do with your personal information?

McPherson’s will generally use personal information provided by you for the primary purpose for which it is collected. Our goal in collecting your personal information is to ensure you are satisfied with our products and to provide requested communications (via email) containing product information and promotions. By providing information to McPherson’s after viewing this Privacy Policy you acknowledge and agree that McPherson’s may use your personal information to send you product information and marketing communications. McPherson’s takes all reasonable steps to maintain security of your personal information. You agree that McPherson’s may use the details you provide to us during your inquiry to offer you the information, services and products necessary to satisfy your request.

What should you do if you have any questions regarding this policy?

You may contact us during normal business hours for any information that McPherson’s may have collected from you to be corrected, updated or removed from McPherson’s records at any time.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

McPherson’s may from time to time review and revise the Privacy Policy. McPherson’s reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. McPherson’s may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website.